Project/Area Number |
20890023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kojiro Tohoku University, 大学病院, 医員 (90451608)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | microRNA / 歯の発生 / Gja1 / miR-1 / in situ hybridiazation / real-time PCR / Western blot法 / connexin43 / miRNAアレー / in situ hybridization |
Research Abstract |
Diverse functions of microRNA have been clarified in organogenesis and pathogenic mechanism of diseases. We analyzed the expression profiles of microRNAs using microRNA chip during tooth development at embryonic 16 days (E16), postnatal 1(P1) and 3days(P3).To confirm miRNA chip data, we performed real-time PCR.We found that the expression level of mir-1 was relatively high, while significantly reduced in P3 tooth germ.To understand role of miR-1 in tooth development, we performed in situ hybridization. The expression of miR-1 was strongly detected in inner enamel epithelium of developing E16,while no signal was detected at P1 or P3. These results suggested that post-transcriptional control of miR-1 plays an important role in tooth development.