Project/Area Number |
20890024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKI Harumi Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (70513670)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | CCNファミリー / CTGF / ノックアウトマウス / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 骨リモデリング / メカニカルストレス応答 / CCN family / CCN2 / 細胞小器官 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The lack of CCN2 caused up-regulation of CCN3 in CCN2-null mice, which resulted in the observed phenotypes, such as the resultant delay of terminal differentiation. The involvement of the PTHrP-Ihh loop in the regulation of CCN3 expression is also suggested. (Kawaki et al., JBMR 2008.) (2) We investigated the expression of CCN family members and their functions osteoblast differentiation. Results showed that CCN members were differentially expressed and therefore could participate in osteoblast lineage progression. (manuscript in preparation.) (3) We found that the stability of human ccn4 mRNA was regulated by its 3'UTR region. (manuscript in preparation.)