The role of inhibitory receptor MAIR-I in innate immunity
Project/Area Number |
20890027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Chigusa University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (50510054)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 炎症 / 敗血症 / MAIR-I / 抑制性レセプター / 自然免疫 |
Research Abstract |
Myeloid-associated immunoglobulin-like receptor (MAIR)-I is expressed on most myeloid lineage cells and regulates the activation of these cells. Here we showed that decreased mortality in MAIR-I-deficient mice with experimental peritonitis-sepsis. Because sepsis is the systemic inflammatory syndrome induced by severe infections, remains a leading cause of death worldwide, these results suggest that MAIR-I is a novel molecular target for the treatment of sepsis.