The Possibility of Cancer Diagnosis with Fluidity Sensitive Fluorescence Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Tsuyoshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90510181)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蛍光偏光解消法 / 膜流動性 / 光学的生検 / 消化器内視鏡 / 細胞膜流動性 / RGM-1細胞 / アゾキシメタン誘発大腸腺腫 / アベラントクリプト
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND AND AIMS : The cellular membrane fluidity changes in response to physiological and pathological stimuli. We showed that the indomethacin treatment increased the fluidity of gastric cellular membrane using a specially designed microscope based system to measure the fluorescence polarization of gastric mucosa-derived RGM-1 cells stained with dodecanoylaminofluorescein (DAF). In the present study, the membrane fluidity of gastric cancer specimens and their surrounding normal mucosa were investigated whether carcinogenesis increased the cellular membrane fluidity. PATIENTS AND METHODS : Gastric cancer specimens from a total of 11 gastric cancer patients that were resectioned with Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection procedure were investigated. After washed with phosphate buffered saline, the specimens were topically treated with DAF and fluorescence polarization (FP) values on the surface cellular membrane were measured and calculated with an image intensified CCD-mounted fluorescence microscope and an image-processor. Diagnostic accuracy was evaluated and compared with pathological sections stained by H&E stain. RESULTS : The FP values of histologically-confirmed human astric cancer showed significantly smaller than those of surrounding normal gastric mucosa, indicating that cellular membrane fluidity was decreased in human cancer tissues. CONCLUSION : The present study revealed the cellular membrane fluidity increased during gastric carcinogenesis. The results exhibited the possibility of gastric cancer diagnosis with fluidity measurement.