Role of DNAM-1 (CD226) in rapid progressive glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAI Hirayasu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60510138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords急速進行性糸球体腎炎 / DNAM-1(CD226) / 抗糸球体基底膜抗体型糸球体腎炎 / 半月体形成糸球体腎炎 / DNAM-1遺伝子欠損マウス / anti-GBM型糸球体腎炎 / DNAM-1 / anti-GBM抗体
Research Abstract
DNAM-1 (CD226) is an adhesion molecule expressed on the majority of NK cells, T cells, monocytes and platelets and physically and functionally associates with leukocyte function-associated antigen-1 (LFA-1). The poliovirus receptor (PVR) CD155 and its family member CD112 (PVR-related family-2 (PRR-2), also called as nectin-2) are ligands for human and mouse DNAM-1. We analyzed rapid progressive glomerulonephritis for wild type mouse and DNAM-1 (CD226) gene deficit mouse using antiglomerulus basement membrane antibody. We compared wild type mouse with the DNAM-1 gene deficit mouse, and the degree of the nephritis was showed weakly. The possibility that DNAM-1 related with the onset of the rapid progressive glomerulonephritis was suggested.