A study of empowerment in families whose children have disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WAKIMIZU Rie  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (70510121)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Hiroshi  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90555327)
FURUYA Kayuri  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90222877)
MIYAMOTO Shinya  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (60251005)
IEJIMA Atsushi  , 茨城県立こども福祉医療センター, 副センター長 (30144661)
YONEYAMA Akira  , 心身障害児総合医療療育センター, 外来療育部長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords障害児 / 地域 / 家族 / エンパワメント / 尺度 / 養育者 / 信頼性 / 妥当性 / 家族看護 / 小児看護 / 地域リソース / 療育 / 尺度開発 / 発達障害児
Research Abstract
The Family Empowerment Scale (FES) is used to measure empowerment in families raising disabled children with community support. We developed the Japanese version of FES and tested the feasibility, internal consistency, re-test reliability, convergent validity, discriminant validity, factorial validity, concurrent validity with self-efficacy and self-esteem scales, and known-group validity in two groups with different social participation status in 205 guardians taking care of disabled children of 4-18 years. The FES Japanese version demonstrated high reliability and validity and possible usefulness in scientific researches is suggested. It could also be used as a measure of empowerment before and after nursing intervention and long-term follow-up in Japan.