Regulation of memory Th2 cell with NKT cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Chiaki  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10513062)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords免疫学 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
We found that the number of memory CD4 T cell increased with the activation of NKT cells. And this proliferation was induced by IL-2 produced from activated NKT cell. Furthermore, the activation of NKT cells changed the cytokine productivity of memory Th2 cells, then it could attenuated the memory Th2 cell-dependent allergy airway inflammation. Therefore, the activation of NKT cell can regulate the number and the function of memory CD4 T cells.