Mothers' recognition of their premature children following infertility treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MISE Naoko  Chiba University, 大学院・看護学研究科, 助教 (40513940)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords早産児 / 育児 / NICU / 不妊治療
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to elucidate the recognition of premature infants among their mothers and changes in this recognition during hospitalization in the NICU and after discharge. This study investigated the recognition of children among mothers who had become pregnant following fertility treatment and given birth prematurely. Furthermore, this study examined nursing assistance that promotes the development of the mother child relationship. Semi-structured interviews were conducted on four mothers of premature infants, and interview contents were qualitatively analyzed.
Mothers of premature infants continued to have concerns about the fragility and developmental prognosis of their children following discharge. At the same time, mothers felt happy about the fact that they were able to live with their children as well as the release from the stress they had been experiencing during hospitalization, and the opportunity to live together enabled them to realize the child' s growth. In addition, mothers gained the recognition of themselves as mothers.