A role of dysregulated glycosylation of hypoxia-inducible factors in the pathogenesis of cardio-renal syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tetsuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (90508079)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心腎連関 / HIF / 糖化修飾
Research Abstract
This study was designed to gain insight into molecular mechanisms in the pathogenesis of the cardio-renal syndrome, from a viewpoint of dysregulated glycosylation of hypoxia-inducible transcription factors. Methylglyoxal (MG) is a highly reactive metabolite and is known to accumulate in chronic kidney disease. In cell culture experiments, MG failed to impact hypoxia response. On the other hand, high glucose dampened cellular hypoxia response by approximately 20%. Results of the present study provide a clue to understanding molecular mechanisms underlying the cardio-renal syndrome as well as the metabolic syndrome.