Analysis of RNA editing enzyme abnormality in the spinal motor neurons of sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDEYAMA Takuto  The University of Tokyo, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (30511456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / RNA編集異常 / 剖検脳脊髄組織 / GluR2Q / R部位 / ADAR2 / GluR2 Q
Research Abstract
In humans, all GluR2 mRNAs in neurons are completely edited at the Q/R site and the majority of AMPA receptors have GluR2 in their composition, making AMPA receptors Ca^<2+>-impermeable. RNA editing at this site is specifically catalyzed by adenosine deaminase acting on RNA 2 (ADAR2) in mammals including humans. We analyzed the expression levels of ADAR2 mRNA and its activity at the GluR2 Q/R site on laser-captured motor neurons from 29 cases with sporadic ALS compared with those from normal subjects. We demonstrate that inefficient GluR2 Q/R site-editing occurs in a significant proportion of motor neurons in all the ALS cases examined. Universal reduction of ADAR2 in motor neurons is likely a pathognomonic molecular change in sporadic ALS.