Function analysis and clinical application of AMP kinase in endometrium and endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yuri  The University of Tokyo, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (00453697)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 子宮内膜症 / AMPキナーゼ / AMPキサーゼ
Research Abstract
AMP kinase (AMPK), a regulator of energy homeostasis of the cell, has anti-inflammatory effects with AMPK phosphorylation of endometrial cells, and I surmised that AMPK was involved in implantation and endometriosis. I detected the increased expression of AMPK in the human endometrium in the implantation period and the decreased expression of AMPK in the endometrium of infertile women, suggesting that AMPK may play a physiological role in the implantation. Contrary to conventional hormonal anti-endometriotic drugs that unavoidably suppress estrogen and ovulation, the present study suggest a unique therapeutic potential for metformin as an anti-endometriotic drug.