Relationship between WNK kinase and hypertension in polycystic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SOHARA Eisei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90510355)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords塩分感受性高血圧 / インスリン / NaCl共輸送体 / WNKキナーゼ / 高血圧 / 多発性嚢胞腎
Research Abstract
The metabolic syndrome causes hyperinsulinemia and enhances salt-sensitive hypertension. However, the mechanisms responsible for the greater salt-sensitivity in hyperinsulinemic patients are still unknown. Pseudohypoaldosteronism type II (PHAII) is an autosomal dominant disease characterized by salt-sensitive hypertension due to increased sodium reabsorption in the kidney through activation of the WNK kinase-OSR1/SPAK kinase-NaCl cotransporter (NCC) phosphorylation cascade, which we recently discovered. We found that a PHAII-causing mutant WNK4 (WNK4 R1185C) abnormally increased phosphorylation of WNK4 at serine 1190, which resulted in activation of the downstream OSR1/SPAK-NCC phosphorylation cascade. Furthermore, we clarified that insulin is a powerful stimulator for WNK4 1190S phosphorylation, thereby activating the WNK-OSR1/SPAK-NCC cascade in vitro and in vivo. Thus, our results clearly show that a hyperinsulinemic condition causes salt-sensitive hypertension by the same mechanism as identified in PHAII. However, we could not find the significant relationship between PKD and WNK kinase.