The New Root Canal Treatment Using Adhesive Root Canal Sealer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Hitomi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20451916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコロナルリーケージ / レジン系シーラー / 歯根破折
Research Abstract
At first, comparing the sealing ability of resin-based sealers and a non adhesive sealer, MetaSEAL^<TM> (resin-based sealer) showed the highest sealing ability. Then, sealing ability of MetaSEAL^<TM> at different taper of preparing and condensation methods were evaluated. MetaSEAL^<TM> also showed that fewer sealer occupancy showed higher sealing ability. The top surface of the gutta-percha in the root canal was loaded to examine the root fracture resistance. Prepared taper and root canal condensation method showed in effective to the root fracture. It was concluded that MetaSEAL^<TM> showed better sealing ability at fewer sealer occupancy in effective for preventing vertical root fracture.