Discovering the new way to treat perforations successfully using the combination of MTA and the adhesive technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ARIYOSHI Meu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20516299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords髄床底象牙質 / パーフォレーション / 接着修復 / レジンコア / 髄床底象芽質 / 失活歯
Research Abstract
When sealing a root perforation that has limited access from within the root canal or pulp chamber, how to properly manage the restorative material becomes a problem. We should discover the new way to treat perforations successfully using the adhesive technique of this study. For the first stage of this study, we evaluated the influence of filling technique and curing mode on the microtensile bond strengths of composite cores to pulpal floor dentin.