The Study of the signaling pathway on the endothelial cells after antibody-antigen binding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kenta  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10508881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移植免疫 / 生体防御 / 補体制御 / シグナル伝達 / 転写 / 転写因子 / 異種移植
Research Abstract
It has been observed that a graft organ continues to survive and function normally even in the presence of anti-graft antibodies. However, the mechanisms behind acquirement of this condition remain unknown. Here we report that the anti-HLA ligation on endothelial cells induces PI3K/AKT activation followed by antioxidant gene induction. Activation of PI3K/AKT endothelial cells by a low concentration of anti-HLA ligation enhances protection against complement attack (ref 1 and 2). On the other hands, in ABO-incompatible renal transplantation, we frequently observed C4d deposition on organ without any injury, while C4d binding is related to graft rejection in HLA-incompatible transplantation (not published yet). In future experiment, we will compared signaling events in endothelial cells between anti-ABO and anti-HLA antibody binding and tried to elucidate the mechanisms of accommodation.