Comparative study of palliative day care between medical school campus and ordinary hospital care program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ABE Mayumi  Nagoya University, 医学部・(保健学科), 特任講師 (80467323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがんサバイバー / キャンパス型緩和デイケア / 緩和デイケアプログラム / STAS-J / 自己コントロール力 / QOL / ADL / 看護セラピー / 緩和デイケア / ライフトピアサロン / セラピー
Research Abstract
This study organized and implemented a palliative day care program on N university campus and also in the palliative care unit, attached to A hospital, to support cancer patients live at home. Using STAS-J (Support Team Assessment Schedule-Japan version) for major study results the average score was 0.8 for the programs at the campus and 2.0 at the hospital. The program at the campus was used mainly by cancer survivors , and those patients had strong interest in coming to terms with cancer and learning about the illness, and they were quite content with relationships with other people.The program at medical school campus can be developed and expanded to support cancer survivors, incorporating human and other resources that a medical school can offer, and will be one of meaningful contributions that the school can make to the community.