Relationship between the course of pregnancy and delivery of a mother and her daughter as revealed in their Maternal and Child Health Handbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Keiko  Nagoya University, 医学部・(保健学科), 准教授 (40508959)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords母子健康手帳 / 母娘二世代 / 妊娠期の血圧 / 妊娠出産経過 / 出生体重 / 非妊娠時BMI / 母娘2世代 / 体重増加量 / 生活習慣病
Research Abstract
Using pairs of maternal and child health handbooks, two topics were investigated : The associations of anthropometric factors and course of pregnancy and delivery comparisons between the two generations, and The effects of birth weight of the mother on her blood pressure and the birth weight of the next generation. This study found some associations between a mother's course of pregnancy and delivery and her daughter's. This suggests that the research of a mother's course of pregnancy and delivery could lead to the better health maintenance of the next generation.