Role of a novel anti-inflammatory signaling mediated by EPRAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Manabu  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90511907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 炎症・免疫 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
Macrophages participate in the pathogenesis of many chronic inflammatory diseases including atherosclerosis and cancer. Thus, the regulation of macrophage activation holds a key to understanding the pathophysiology and rational treatment of these conditions.
We previously reported that PGE_2 markedly suppressed inflammatory activation of human and mouse primary macrophages through EP4 receptor and EPRAP, novel EP4 receptor-associated protein. To clarify the molecular mechanisms of EPRAP-mediated anti-inflammatory signaling in macrophages as well as to know the roles of EPRAP in human chronic diseases including atherosclerosis, we have been working on these projects : (1) production of the rabbit polyclonal antibody against human EPRAP, (2) purification of recombinant human EPRAP protein, and (3) generation of EPRAP mutant mice.
Our study would add new insights into the mechanisms that may mitigate unchecked macrophage activation at sites of inflammation, and EP4-EPRAP signaling could be a novel target for the treatment of chronic inflammatory diseases.