Investigation for the mechanism of synapse formation by regenerated neurons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATA Katsuhiko  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60506228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中枢神経 / 再生医療 / シナプス / 軸索 / 再生阻害蛋白質 / RGM / 機能回復 / 脊髄 / 脊髓
Research Abstract
Synapse formation of the cortico-spinal axons is enhanced by RGMa inhibition RGMa binding to its receptor neogenin induces RhoA activation, leading to inhibitory/repulsive behavior and collapse of the neuronal growth cone. However, the precise mechanisms that regulate RhoA activation are poorly understood. In this study, we show that Unc5B, a member of the netrin receptor family, interacts with neogenin as a coreceptor for RGMa. Moreover, leukemia-associated guanine nucleotide exchange factor (LARG) associates with Unc5B to transduce the RhoA signal. Focal adhesion kinase (FAK) is involved in RGMa-induced tyrosine phosphorylation of LARG as well as RhoA activation. These findings uncover the molecular basis for inhibition of synapse formation mediated by RGMa.