Project/Area Number |
20890125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYONOGA Takashi Kobe University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40464268)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 早期食道癌 / バイオマテリアルシート / 生体ブタモデル / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / 食道がん / 狭窄モデル / 早期食道がん全周性切除後狭窄 |
Research Abstract |
In digestive endoscopy field aspiring to less invasive therapy, especially extensive endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD), the stenosis after ESD is a serious problem. In this study, we examine the prevention for extensive ESD for early esophageal cancer using chitin-containing biomaterial sheets derived from yeast. We succeeded in developing of the esophageal stenosis model after extensive ESD and confirmed the effectiveness of the biomaterial sheets for subcutaneous implantation model using a living pig. In the digestive tract, it was difficult to fix the sheets on the ulcer, we are making the improvement of the raw material and further device.