Analysis of signaling pathways induced by the binding of IL-1・to integrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Jun  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命助教 (20514970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKADA Yoshikazu  , カリフォルニア大学デービス校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターロイキン-1 / インテグリン / 関節リウマチ / サイトカイン / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
Interleukin-1・(IL-1・) is a proinflammatory cytokine driving local as well as systemic inflammation by binding to its specific receptor, IL-1R type I, on target cells. In this study, we demonstrated that IL-1・・also specifically binds to integrin, which is known as a cell adhesion molecule. In addition, we showed that the integrin-binding site of IL-1・is distinct from the IL-1R-binding site using mutagenesis. Furthermore, we found that IL-1・・can activate MAP kinase pathway or NF-・B pathway in a manner independent of binding to IL-1R.