Development of hybrid artificial meniscus using atmospheric-pressure low-temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Suguru  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (80509000)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半月板損傷 / プラズマ
Research Abstract
We prepared a hybrid meniscus where cells are adhered on the implant surface with certain strength. Plasma technology was applied to promote adhesion of cells and the influence of irradiation to cells was examined. It was revealed that irradiation to an artificial material promotes adhesion of cells and that direct in-vivo irradiation is a safe method. We considered it would be possible to prepare a hybrid meniscus, and to induce marginal synovial cells by irradiation to the intra-articular tissue during surgery to reproduce such tissue.