Elucidation of angiogenic factor dynamics in the structural control of regenerated bone and identification of new related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORITANI Norifumi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (60467751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsVEGF / CCN2 / CTGF / 血管新生因子 / 結合組織成長因子 / マイクロアレイ / dexamethasone / HCS-2 / 8 / 軟骨 / 転写因子 / インプラント / 骨再生 / ラット
Research Abstract
During the phase when bone is most actively regenerating, the angiogenic factors-VEGF and CCN2/CTGF proteins-are localized in osteoblasts, vascular endothelial cells, and osteoclasts near the regenerated bone. These proteins have been suggested to control bone formation and resorption and to synergistically promote bone regeneration. One hundred seventy-one candidate genes were extracted whose expression changes were related to the CCN2/CTGF gene.