The influences of oral infections such as periodontitis on the febrile neutropenia in patients undergoing leukemia treatment
Project/Area Number |
20890138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SOGA Yoshihiko Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70509489)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 好中球減少性発熱 / 感染管理 / 歯周病 / febrile neutropenia / 口腔感染管理 |
Research Abstract |
We have studied the influences of oral infections such as periodontitis on the febrile neutropenia in patients undergoing leukemia treatment, especially from the typical case periodontal treatment decreased febrile neutropenia. This was published as a case study. Furthermore, we performed the study of the oral mucositis caused by irradiation and chemotherapy, and showed the significances of an infection route.