The basic and clinical study of the relevance of periodontal disease and metabolic syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akiko  Hiroshima University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70511319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアディポサイトカイン / 歯周病 / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
We analyzed genes differentially expressed in adipocytes when co-cultured with macrophages in the presence of a ligand TLR-4, bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS). RAW264.7, a murine macrophage cell line and differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes were co-cultured using a transwell system. Genes differentially expressed in adipocytes were analyzed by the DNA microarray method. Co-culture of macrophages and adipocytes with a low LPS concentration markedly upregulated gene expressions associated with inflammation and/or angiogenesis, such as those of IL-6, MCP-1, RANTES and CXCL1/KC, in adipocytes.