2-benzazepine derivative promotes skin epithelial cell migration and wound healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Kenji  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20452641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords皮膚 / 上皮 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞遊走
Research Abstract
In search of biological activity of 2-benzazepine derivatives, we found that one of 2-benzazepine derivatives (compound A) promoted cell migration of human keratinocyte-derived cell line (HaCat cells) and wound healing of the skin in mouse. Here a structure-function relationship of 2-benzazepine derivatives was evaluated using in vitro wound healing assay (scratch assay) with HaCaT cells. A side chain at N-2 position was important for this biological activity of 2-benzazepine derivatives. The steric size between methyl and ethyl seems optimal at this side chain position, and longer alkyl chain than propyl group at N-2 position spoiled the biological activity. In the scratch assay, compound A -induced migration was blocked by the neutralizing antibody against transforming growth factor-beta (TGF-β), while neutralizing antibody against EGF had no effect. Those results indicate that compound A promotes the epithelial migration increasing the release of TGF-β.