Protection for inner ear against noise injury and aging by heat shock response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Takefumi  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00467797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内耳保護 / 老人性難聴 / 音響障害 / 熱ショック応答 / 老人性難徳
Research Abstract
Heat shock protein inducer protect against noise injury in guinea pig and mice. In this response, the pattern of induction of Hsp is interestingly different from other organs. Moreover this reagent prevent age related hearing loss and loss of sensory neuron. These results indicate that heat shock response in inner ear is vital response.