A study about deep vein thrombosis prophylaxis and influence of psychologic and neurologic in critically ill patients.
Project/Area Number |
20890148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TADO Asami Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30452642)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 深部静脈血栓症 / 看護技術 / 理学的予防方法 / 深部静血栓症 / 予防対策 / 心理的影響 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated the effects of 3 mechanical prophylactic measures for preventing DVT, specifically lower limb massage, intermittent pneumatic compression (IPC), and elastic stockings, on lower limb blood flow and neurological and subjective responses. In healthy, Lower limb massage rapidly increased lower limb blood circulation. And, lower limb massage was considered to provide relaxing effects. The results suggested that IPC may be the most effective in preventing blood coagulation. Study patients with esophageal cancer using a similar result was obtained.