Regulation of membrane trafficking in synaptic formation and maturation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Ayuko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60509777)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高次神経機能 / シナプス形成 / シナプス成熟 / 小胞輸送 / Rabファミリー低分子量G蛋白質 / シナプス形戌
Research Abstract
The Rab family of small G proteins, which consists of more than 60 different members in mammalian cells, is a key regulator in membrane trafficking. Since each member recognizes distinct subsets on intracellular membranes, this family may contribute to temporal and spatial regulation of signal transduction in various cellular functions. In this project, we analyzed the functions of Rab proteins in synaptic formation and following maturation.