Strucutre and function of Sp6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HAGITA Hiroko  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 技術員 (30512123)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSp6 / SUMO化 / 翻訳後修飾 / メチル化 / 歯胚特異的
Research Abstract
Sp6 is a transcription factor that is specifically expressed in the tooth germ. It is reported that Sp6 deficiency causes supernumerary teeth and the abnormality in amelogenesis. However, the molecule mechanism remains unclear. The results of the present study demonstrating that. the post-translational modification influences the Sp6 activity may become the basic knowledge for the clinical application of the tooth regeneration therapy.