Development of a novel method of segmentectomy using infrared thoracoscopy with indocyanine green
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MISAKI Noriyuki  Kagawa University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50452678)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords区域切除 / 赤外光 / 胸腔鏡 / インドシアニングリーン / 赤外光胸腔鏡
Research Abstract
We investigated of development of a novel method of identifying adjacent lung segments according to blood flow using indocyanine green (ICG) with infrared thoracoscopy (IRT). We decide the dose of ICG from the study, and proved the transition zone reflecting by this method as the intersegmental plane. We attempted a clinical trial of segmentectomy using this method under the approval of Kagawa university hospital review board, and informed consent obtained from all patients. IRT with ICG makes it possible to identify the target segment very easily and quickly without the need for inflation.