Fabrication of elastic carbonate apatite foam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA Michito  Kyushu University, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (40507802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体材料 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
In this study, apatite-collagen complex foam was prepared to mimic the elasticity of human cancellous bone. For this preparation, polyurethane foam was used as a template of calcite foam to mimic the human cancellous bone. In the preparation of calcite foam, reaction sintering was used. In order to improve the mechanical strength of the foam, multiple deposition of slurry was used. The results obtained in this study indicated that the use of this foam might be effective as a bone replacement material.