Intracerebral expression pattern of various transported protein through axons and proinflammatory cytokines after fatal traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahito  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40512497)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsびまん性軸索損傷 / 法医病理学的診断 / 軸索内輸送蛋白 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 免疫組織化学 / 受傷後経過時間 / びまん性外傷性軸索損傷 / 軸索内輪送蛋白
Research Abstract
This research aimed to establish the following three methods ; (1) new forensic diagnostic markers for diffuse traumatic axonal injury (TAI), (2) differential diagnosis between traumatic axonal injury and hypoxic one, (3) estimation for time interval after injury. For this purpose, we immunohistochemically examined intracerebral expressions of transported proteins through axons such as β-amyloid precursor protein (APP), Neuron-specific enolase (NSE), and expressions of proinflammatory cytokines such as Interleukin-8 (IL-8), Tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α). Sections of the corpus callosum from cases of head injury were immunostained for those markers. On both APP and NSE immunostained sections, two patterns of immunoreactivity were identified in several cases of head injury. The first pattern showed that labeled axons were oriented along with white matter bundles ; the second demonstrated that the axons were scattered irregularly. Our results suggested that the first and second pattern may represent traumatic axonal injury, and secondary hypoxic axonal injury, respectively. Moreover, NSE was more sensitive procedure for detecting TAI than APP, because NSE immunostaining could detect axonal injuries in cases of head injury that survived more than 2 hours (APP ; more than 9 hours). Furthermore, IL-8 and TNF-α immunostaining could detect axonal injuries in cases of head injury that survived more than 3 days and 4 days, respectively. Our results suggested that immunostaining of proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-8 and TNF-α in the corpus callosum could be a new useful marker for estimating time interval after traumatic axonal injury.