Gene expression analysis in small hepatocytes and cancer stem cells for searching cancer related genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OOE Hidekazu  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90452979)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医学 / 癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 肝再生 / 小型肝細胞 / follistatin
Research Abstract
Expression of hepatic stem cell markers such as CD24, CD34, CD44, CD133, was examined in 7 cell lines derived from rat hepatocellular carcinomas. Although CD44 was commonly expressed in all the cell lines, it is also expressed in hepatic progenitor cells, small hepatocytes (SHs), which possess no ability to form tumors. To investigate the regulatory mechanism of the gene expression, the method of gene transduction to rat SHs by lentivirus infection was established. Knockdown of Follistatin in SHs by shRNA resulted in the growth inhibition.