A study on oral health and subjective well-being among community-dwelling elderly persons who take medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Masumi  Sapporo City University, 看護学部, 講師 (50452991)
Research Collaborator 守屋 信吾  国立保健医療科学院, 口腔保健技術室, 室長
兼平 孝  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科口腔健康科学講座予防歯科学教室, 講師
村田 あゆみ  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科口腔健康科学講座高齢者歯科学教室, 研究員
阿部 貴惠  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科口腔健康科学講座高齢者歯科学教室, 助教
中川 靖子  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科口腔健康科学講座高齢者歯科学教室, 研究員
村松 宰  松本大学, 人間健康学部・栄養学科, 教授
後藤 輝明  株式会社ツルハ, 常務執行役員(薬剤師)
吉町 昌子  株式会社ツルハ, 調剤運営本部, 次長(薬剤師)
伊藤 修  苫前町立歯科診療所, 院長
井上 農夫男  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科口腔健康科学講座高齢者歯科学教室, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords老年看護学 / 公衆衛生 / 口腔乾燥 / EILERS Oral Assessment Guide (OAG) / 看護学 / 歯学 / 高齢者 / 唾液
Research Abstract
Surveys on the elderly living independently were conducted in pharmacies and in community. The percentages of subjects with the reduced ability to salivate at rest were 32.5% in pharmacy and 52.3% in the community, respectively. Women (both pharmacy and community), depression (pharmacy), 9 multiple drug agents (community) were significantly related to a reduced ability to salivate. The relationships between EILERS Oral Assessment Guide (OAG) (24 points scale) and reduced ability to salivate were indicated significantly.It is suggested that drug ingestion was significantly relate to a reduced ability to salivate, and a reduced ability to salivate was related to oral health conditions.