Tissue Engineering for Bio-engineered Trachea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Yukio  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70508811)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生 / 気管 / ティッシュエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to search the way to accelerate epithelization on surface of inner lumen of an artificial trachea, which had been clinically applied to surgical reconstructions of trachea or larynx. In this study, we developed several kind of bio-engineered trachea consist of fibroblasts, epithelial cells and the artificial trachea. Heterotopic dermal fibroblasts were useful for those accessibility compared to tracheal fibroblasts. After reconstruction of defects of rats' trachea and larynx with bio-engineered trachea, rapid maturity and differentiation of epithelium were observed.