Examination of Effective Nursing Skills Education Method in BSN University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SOHDE Harumi  Nagano College of Nursing, 基礎看護学講座, 助教 (10513286)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 基礎技術教育 / 技術の習得 / 客観的評価 / 看護系大学 / 基礎看護技術
Research Abstract
New graduate nurses' insufficient nursing skills are pointed out as a matter of fundamental nursing education. However, there are no objective indicators. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of nursing education using objective indicators, time and accuracy. The result shows that accuracy became significantly higher after the BSN university education in comparison with before education.