The effects of assisted bathing on cardiac autonomic nervous system of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yoshinobu  Nagano College of Nursing, 看護学部, 准教授 (40513057)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓自律神経 / 心拍変動解析 / 循環動態 / 高齢者 / 入浴動作 / 心臓突然死 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / RR間隔 / 入浴
Research Abstract
Although bathing is the essential daily life activity for the Japanese, it become load to heart. We examined the effects of nondirective bathing on heart rate and cardiac autonomic nervous system of the elderly, using waterproof Holter monitor. During nondirective bathing, heart rate tended to decrease. This tendency might be due to the insufficient activity of cardiac sympathetic activity in the elderly.