Project/Area Number |
20890190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Mie Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAKOSHI Akiko Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, 看護学部, 講師 (20516041)
Research Collaborator |
ARIMA Minori 国際医療福祉大学, 助教
HATTORI Kie 名古屋第一赤十字病院
TANAKA Atsuko 三重県立看護大学, 助教
TANAKA Hiromi 都立梅ヶ丘病院
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 児童・思春期 / 精神看護 / Grounded Theory / Grounded Theory Approach |
Research Abstract |
This study describes care content and skill in child and adolescent mental health nursing. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 18 expert nurses who have had experienced in child and adolescent mental health nursing for more than three years. A constant comparative data collection and analysis process was used, and five categories of care content and skill were identified : (1)' dealing with problematic behaviors' ; (2) 'understanding essential problems' ; (3) 'attempting resolution of essential problems' ; (4) 'becoming an object of attachment for patients' ; (5)' maintaining appropriate psychological distance from patients'. 'Making the inmost darkness of patients melt emerged as a core category, representing the ultimate purpose of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Nursing.