Project/Area Number |
20890191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HORINAKA Mano Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (80512037)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 癌 / microRNA / TRAIL / DR5 / アポトーシス / 予防 / p53 / 食品成分 / アボトーシス / がん / p^<53> |
Research Abstract |
miR-221/222 contributes to TRAIL resistance. I built plasmid to evaluate a promoter activation level of miR-221/222 for the screening of the food composition with the repressor activity of miR-221/222. I found that PUMA was a new target gene of miR-221/222. TRAIL resistance mechanism and association with miR-221/222 might be proved. As a TRAIL-sensitizing compounds, we found six kinds of materials newly. Furthermore, as the ingredient which enhanced TRAIL expression level, we reported lactic acid bacterium.