A study about the connection of the pattern of hair loss and the promoter environment of androgen receptor gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Tomoko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (20515267)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords男性型脱毛症 / アンドロゲンレセプター
Research Abstract
We collected the blood sample, a patient of pattern of hair loss and normal control. The number of the aim plan cases is 350 people. However, we do not yet reach the aim numbers, so we have been continued sample collection. And the plan does not yet reach analysis. We extract DNA from the blood sample which I collected. And we amplified the promoter domain of the androgen receptor by PCR method and extract a DNA fragment afterwards. There is little number of the cases, and the sample collection of dermal papilla cells does not advance.