Analysis of response for weightbearing in the degenerative articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Kazuya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (50516044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDO Masamitsu  京都府立医科大学, 医学部・大学院
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords関節軟骨 / 変性 / MR画像 / T1緩和時間 / T2緩和時間 / MRI / 変形性関節症 / コラーゲン線維
Research Abstract
The load dynamic state of the bovine degenerative articular cartilage was analyzed by MR image for the purpose of visualizing the internal structure change in a degenerative articular cartilage using MR images. The articular cartilage of the fresh bovine patella was used as an experimental material. It extracted about 8mm in diameter in the shape of a cylinder by having made the articular cartilage and cancellous bone of the cow patella into the masses, and this was made into the sample.
Collagenase disposal was performed by having made the extracted sample into the collagen reduction model, and the denaturation model was created.
Collagenase disposal : The sample was soaked at 37℃ into collagenase (70units/mL) solution for 36 hours, and the collagen degeneration model was created.
The pressure examination machine created the equipment which can pressurize 0.1MPa to the articular cartilage, and performed load. MR images were picturized the normal and degenerative cartilage by non-load and … More load by the following conditions.
T1 calculation images : they took on eight conditions by the IR method till TR=2.1s, TE=4.0ms, and TI=0.01-1s, and the calculation image was created.
T2 calculation images : they took on eight conditions by the SE method till TR=3.0s and TE=6-1000ms, and the calculation image was created.
By T1 calculation images, it turned out that T1 value was intentionally shortened by degenerative and it was intentionally shortened also by pressure. Moreover, T1 value shortened the depths part intentionally. Moreover, by T2 calculation picture, T2 value extended intentionally by pressure and T2 value extended intentionally also by degeneration. Moreover, the significant fall of T2 value was accepted in the depths part. T1 value is so long that T1 value of moisture content is high with regards to the moisture content of an organization. T1 value was shortened intentionally by degenerative and pressure, and think that the fall of moisture content was accepted. In a degenerative cartilage, the moisture fall of a depths part is especially remarkable, and it fell further by pressure. T2 value is related to anisotropy and moisture content of collagen. T2 value was rising by the degeneration of the cartilage and it went up sharply by pressure. The anisotropy of collagen fiber falls by collagenase and it is thought that destruction of structure has arisen by pressure.
By the above, in particular by internal structure change of a denerative cartilage, it is effective to visualize T2 calculation image resulting from the anisotropy of collagen fiber, the anisotropy of collagen fiber is strong in especially a depths part, and it has not visualized by MR picture. The short method of imaging TE needs to be developed. Less