Project/Area Number |
20890195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Taizo Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (20515291)
Research Collaborator |
KIMURA Osamu 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10315963)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 短腸症候群 / 完全静脈栄養 / 神経ペプチド / サイトカイン / ボンベシン |
Research Abstract |
The rat short bowel model was established by massive intestinal resection. The animals were managed with total parenteral nutrition and were investigated whether administration of neuropeptide, bombesin, had favorable effect against cholestatic liver dysfunction induced by total parenteral nutrition. During this investigation, technical difficulty was encountered for the maintenance of long-term total parenteral nutrition. As a result, bombesin could suppress bacterial translocation from intestinal mucosa and ameliorate the extent of cholestatic liver dysfunction.