Role of Prokineticin 2 in the Neural Regulation of Blood Pressure in Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Akira  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (00458051)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Masanobu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80181593)
WAKI Hidefumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50274957)
CUI He  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50551371)
BHUIYAN Mohammad  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部・大学院
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中枢性血圧調節 / 生体リズム / 体内時計 / 血圧日内リズム / Prokineticn 2 / 延髄孤束核 / 高血圧 / 分子時計 / 中枢性循環調節 / Prokineticin2
Research Abstract
The blood pressure rhythm is subject to diurnal variation governed by the circadian clock system. However, little is known about how the circadian system transmits the timing signals to the cardiovascular system. In the present studies, we found that prokineticin 2, a target molecule of the circadian clock, is abundantly expressed in the nucleus tractus solitarius and regulates rhythms and levels of blood pressure in rats.