A study of nursing intervention brings up Maternal Confidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Aki  Kochi Women's University, 医学部, 助教 (70453222)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / Maternal Confidence
Research Abstract
This study is to improve mother's Maternal Confidence, and to clarify the nursing intervention that presses development as mother. Four midwives were interviewed and the following categories have been extracted. 【It worries about the restoration of strength】 【The ease of the body is urged】 【The birth experience is affirmed】 【The desire for the child's care is praised】 【The child's care is admitted to progress】 【It is concretely told not to understand】 【It is approved that mother adjusts it】 It will be a problem to clarify the source of mother's Maternal Confidence, and to find necessary care.