Project/Area Number |
20890202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATANI Kyoko Kochi Women's University, 看護学部, 助教 (40508587)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 思春期 / 慢性疾患 / 病みの軌跡 / 看護介入 / 親子 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to develop nursing interventions to support the community life of adolescents with chronic conditions and their parents. An intervention plan developed by the researcher formed the basis of interviews with 7 CNS in child health nursing and an expert nurse, and data were analyzed qualitatively. In terms of results, (1) an assessment sheet tracing the path of 'nejire' experienced by adolescents and their parents and (2) the foundation for supporting an attitude of facing up to chronic conditions provided Parts 1 and 2 as a final version. Future issues include the practical use of the plan with a view to generalization, and further refinement of the plan.