Influences of the leptin on jaw bone metabolism in pediatric diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuko  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (90514670)
藤田 優子 (2009)  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (90415670)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレプチン / 骨代謝 / 肥満 / 骨粗鬆症 / アディポネクチン / 糖尿病 / 骨密度 / メタボリック症候群
Research Abstract
In Japan, obesity-associated disorders arise in mildly to moderately obese children and adolescents. However, relationship between overweight with high cholesterol level and bone fragility are unknown. Furthermore, relationship of serum leptin and adiponectin and bone mass during growing phase are still unclear. The propose of this study is to determine whether diet-induced obesity affects bone tissue quantity and bone strength, or combinations of the two. In addition, we evaluated the possible correlations between bone mineral parameters and leptin and adiponectin. A high-fat diet-induced obesity induced bone fragility of the tibia in the growing mice. In trabecular bone, bone density was decreased by an increase in the number of adipocytes, following a decrease in the cortical bone density in the diet-induced obesity mice. In overall mice, there was a significant inverse correlation between leptin and trabecular bone density and bone cross-sectional area. However, there is a significant positive correlation between cortical bone density and bone cross-sectional area. These results suggested that serum leptin and adiponectin levels were correlated with trabecular and cortical bone density, but these effects in these two sites is regulated differently in the growing mice tibia.