Elucidation of eruption mechanisms of teeth by bone resorption of alveolar bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kazumasa  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 助教 (70514686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歯学 / 骨吸収 / 破骨細胞 / 細胞接着 / 萌出 / 歯槽骨 / ゼストスポンギンC / イノシトール1,4,5-三リン酸受容体
Research Abstract
In this study the influence on the osteoclasts was examined by using the inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptors (IP_3Rs) antagonist xestospongin-C (XSC) to do further analysis of the relation with the cellular adhesion in the osteoclasts of IP_3R type III (IP_3R-III). In the presence of XSC, shrinkage of osteoclasts and a decrease in the coexistence of IP_3R-III and podosomes, the adhesion area of osteoclasts were verified. It can be suggested that IP_3R-III accomplishes a key role in the adjustment of the actin cytoskeleton in podosomes.