Development of radioisotope-labeled peptides of decreased renal accumulation for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Nobuhiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, 薬学部, 助教 (80508648)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん / アイソトープ内用療法 / 薬物動態制御 / 放射性医薬品 / オクトレオチド / 腎臓 / 負電荷導入 / オクトレオチ
Research Abstract
Recently, cancer treatment using radioisotope(RI)-labeled peptides have received attention as one of radiation therapies. But, their clinical application is difficult because of their high accumulation of radioactivity in kidney. On the other hand, it was revealed that the renal accumulation can be reduced by introducing anion charge to peptide moiety. In this study, therefore, I aimed to develop RI-labeled peptides of reduced renal radioactivity with maintaining the affinity for cancer cells by introduction of anion charge. As a result, I found a new RI-labeled peptide having equivalent affinity for cancer cells compared with non-modified RI-labeled peptides.