Development of guidance using the validation theory for caregivers corresponding the Behavioral and Psychological Symptoms of Dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20890210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yohko  International University of Health and Welfare, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80467761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 介護負担感 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
The Interview for the caregivers of elderly with dementia was carried out to collect data about Behavioral and Psychological signs and symptoms of Dementia ; BPSD, and try to develop the strategies for BPSD using validation technique. In the result, many subjects were troubled with" disorder of the sleep-wake pattern" and other anxiety", and coped with them directly instead of using validation technique. Moreover, it was cleared that 40.3% of BPSD were stood by doing nothing. This suggested that validation technique were necessary to cope with BPSD appropriately.